ALL JOBS ASIA

ALL JOBS ASIA

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Online Form Released For 4187 Posts, Apply Online @ssc.gov.in

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts the SSC CPO Exam annually to recruit candidates for the positions of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and various branches of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The recently released SSC CPO 2024 Notification, available on the official website ssc.gov.in, announces 4187 vacancies for Sub Inspector roles. The application process, conducted online, commenced on March 4th and concludes on March 28th, 2024. This year’s exam consists of four stages: Paper I, Physical Standard Test (PST) or Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper II, and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). Successful candidates will be eligible for positions including Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police, Sub-Inspector (GD) in various CAPFs such as Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP), and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). Prepare yourself for this rewarding career opportunity in law enforcement by staying updated on further announcements and diving into preparation mode for the SSC CPO Exam 2024. Read this article till below to get complete information.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024- Overview:-

BoardStaff Selection Commission
PostsSub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs
Vacancies4,187 Posts
CategoryGovt Jobs
SSC CPO Apply Online4th to 28th March 2024
Selection ProcessPaper-1
PET/PST
Paper-2
SalaryRs. 35,400-11,2,400/
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/
Join WhatsApp GroupJOIN NOW

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024:-

SSC CPO Notification 2024 released by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) on March 4th, 2024, this official notification PDF announces the commencement of the SSC CPO 2024 Exam for the position of Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and Delhi Police. This presents a golden opportunity for graduates seeking government employment in the defense sector, particularly within the esteemed Delhi Police. The SSC CPO Notification 2024 PDF is readily accessible for interested candidates to download and review the specifics outlined in the official notification. With a total of 4187 vacancies up for grabs, SSC aims to recruit deserving candidates for the role of Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and Delhi Police through the SSC CPO 2024 Exam. All essential details are included in the official SSC CPO 2024 Exam Notification, ensuring transparency and clarity for aspirants.

CHECK ALSO:- Army MES Recruitment 2024 Online Form Released For 41,822 Posts, Apply Online @mes.gov.in

Important Dates:-

EventsDates
SSC CPO 2024 Notification Release Date4th March 2024
SSC CPO Online Application 2024 Starts from4th March 2024
Closing date for receipt of application28th March 2024 (11 pm)
Last date for making fee payment (Online)29th March 2024
Window for Application Form Correction and online payment of Correction Charges30th & 31st March 2024
SSC CPO Admit Card 2024 for Paper-1 
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date 20249th, 10th, 13th May 2024
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Date 2024

Vacancies:-

SSC CPO Vacancy 2024 details have finally been released alongside the SSC CPO Notification 2024. This year, aspiring candidates can vie for a total of 4187 vacancies in the SSC CPO 2024 Exam, categorized by Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs. For a comprehensive understanding, let’s delve into the specifics of last year’s vacancies for the Sub-Inspector positions in both the Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination.

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male 2024
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open4524130712101
Ex-Servicemen0302010107
Ex Servicemen (Special Category)03010105
Departmental Candidates050302010112
Total5630170913125
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open281508040661

CAPF SI 2024 Vacancies:-

Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) 2024
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)342852291276484789290
BSF (Female)180512070345
CISF (Male)58314438821510714371597160
CISF (Female)6516432412160
CRPF (Male)4511113011678311131172117
CRPF (Female)240616090459
ITBP (Male)812583351323727828
ITBP (Female)140415060241
SSB (Male)3606090305596206
SSB(Female)010203
Total (Male)1493371101054727236934001401
Total (Female)12131874623308

Educational Qualification:-

The educational qualifications required for the SSC CPO SI positions, as of August 1, 2024, are as follows:

  1. Sub Inspector (GD) in Delhi Police & CAPFs: Candidates must hold a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University.
  2. Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (Males only): Male candidates applying for this role must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) as of the date set for the Physical Endurance and Standard Tests. Failure to meet this requirement will result in candidates being ineligible to undergo the Physical Endurance and Standard Tests.

Selection Process:-

StagesName of the Stages
Stage 1Paper 1- Computer Based Test
Stage 2Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 3Paper 2- Computer Based Test
Stage 4Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

CHECK ALSO:- SSC GD Cut Off 2024 UR/SC/ST/EwS & Others, Category Wise Cut Off Marks @ssc.nic.in

Age Limit:-

The age criteria for candidates applying for the SSC CPO SI positions, as of August 1, 2024, are outlined as follows:

  • Minimum Age Limit: 20 years
  • Maximum Age Limit: 25 years

Candidates must have been born not earlier than August 2, 1999, and not later than August 1, 2004, to be eligible for application. Specifically, candidates should have been born between January 2, 1994, and January 1, 2004, to meet the age requirements for the SSC CPO SI positions.

Age Relaxation:-

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re married.Up to 35 years of age
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing dateUp to 30 years of age
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 33 years of age
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date. Up to 35 years of age

Exam Pattern:-

The SSC CPO 2024 Exam Pattern consists of the following key elements:

  1. Both Paper 1 and Paper 2 will feature questions of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  2. Questions in Paper 1 will be bilingual, available in both Hindi and English, while questions in Paper 2 will be exclusively in English.
  3. For each incorrect answer marked by a candidate in both Paper 1 & 2, a deduction of 0.25 marks will be applied.
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
SSC CPO Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2024
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 hours
General Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050 
English Comprehension5050
Total200200
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English language & Comprehension2002002 hours

SSC CPO Admit Card 2024:-

The issuance of the SSC CPO 2024 Admit Card will be conducted separately for Paper I and Paper II by the SSC. Candidates enrolled for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam will have the opportunity to download the Admit Card for both Paper I and II well in advance of the examination dates. Admit Cards will be accessible via the official SSC website, and registered candidates will need their registration details to retrieve and download their SSC CPO Admit Card.

Syllabus:-

General ReasoningGeneral KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
Verbal ReasoningCurrent AffairsPercentageReading Comprehension
SyllogismAwards and HonoursRatio and PercentageGrammar
Circular Seating ArrangementBooks and AuthorsData InterpretationVocabulary
Linear Seating ArrangementSportsMensuration and GeometryVerbal Ability
Double LineupEntertainmentQuadratic EquationSynonyms-Antonyms
SchedulingObituariesInterestActive and Passive Voice
Input OutputImportant DatesProblems of AgesPara Jumbles
Blood RelationsScientific ResearchProfit and LossFill in the Blanks
Directions and Distances Number SeriesError Correction
Ordering and RankingSpeed, Distance and Time 
Data SufficiencyTime and Work
Coding and DecodingNumber System
Code InequalitiesData Sufficiency

Salary:-

For the SSC CPO Sub Inspector positions in both Delhi Police and CAPF, the salary and pay scale are as follows:

Post NameLevelGroupPay Scale / Salary
Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male/ Female)6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400112400/-
Sub Inspector in CAPF6‘B’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400112400/-

Physical Standard Test (for all Posts):-

Category of candidatesHeight (in cm)Chest (in cm)
UnexpandedExpanded
Male candidates except those listed at S No (ii) and (iii)1708085
Candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States and Sikkim.1658085
All candidates belonging to Scheduled   Tribes162.57782
Female candidates except those listed at   S No (v) and (vi)157
Female candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern   States and Sikkim155  
All female candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes154

Physical Endurance Test (PET) (For all posts):

For male candidates:

  • 100 metre race in 16 seconds
  • 1.6 Kms race in 6.5 minutes
  • Long Jump: 3.65 metre in 3 chances
  • High Jump : 1.2 metre in 3 chances
  • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 metre in 3 chance

For female candidates:-

  • 100 metre race in 18 seconds
  • 800 metre race in 4 minutes
  • Long Jump: 2.7 metre in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 0.9 metre in 3 chances

CHECK ALSO:- BSF GD Constable Recruitment 2024 Notification Released For 6174 Posts, Apply Online @bsf.gov.in

SSC CPO 2024 Apply Link:-

The commencement of the SSC CPO 2024 Online Application Form process marks a crucial step for aspiring candidates. Starting on March 4th, 2024, coinciding with the release of the official notification, the online registration window remains open until March 28th, 2024, until 11 pm, as specified by the Commission. To facilitate seamless application, candidates are encouraged to access the complete details for applying online for SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2024 through the provided link below.

How to Apply Online:-

To apply online for the SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 for the positions of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Force Examination, candidates can follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website of SSC: ssc.gov.in
  2. On the homepage, locate the login section. If you already have an ID, proceed to log in. If not, click on “New User / Register Now” to create an account.
  3. Fill in the required information as prompted.
  4. Review the provided information and proceed to the next step.
  5. After completing all the necessary details, click on the “Submit” button.
  6. Create a password for your account and log in using your credentials.
  7. Once logged in, find and click on the “Apply Now” button for SSC CPO Online Form 2024.
  8. Fill in the required information on the application form.
  9. Preview the entered information to ensure accuracy.
  10. After verifying all details, submit the final application.
  11. Finally, take a printout of the submitted application for your records.

Important Links:-

Apply OnlineCLICK HERE
Official NotificationDownload
Telegram JoinJOIN NOW
Official Websitessc.gov.in

FAQs:-

How many posts are there in SSC CPO Recruitment 2024?

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 offers a total of 4187 vacancies for Sub Inspector positions in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces. Applicants can apply online through the official SSC website within the specified dates.

What is Salary in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Force?

The salary structure for SSC CPO Sub Inspector positions varies based on the role. Sub Inspectors in Delhi Police (Male/Female) are placed in Level 6, ‘C’ Non-Gazetted category, with a pay scale ranging from Rs. 35,400 to Rs. 1,12,400/-. Similarly, Sub Inspectors in CAPF are also positioned at Level 6, ‘B’ Non-Gazetted category, with the same pay scale of Rs. 35,400 to Rs. 1,12,400/-. These salaries reflect the competitive compensation provided to SSC CPO Sub Inspectors for their crucial roles in maintaining law and order.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top